Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

VALUES

Our collective values guide how we design and conduct ourselves

VALUES

Inquisitive Design

We regularly challenge the conventional to discover the next cutting edge. We interrogate and honour the quality of ideas through relentless research, reflection and inquiry. We operate in a meritocracy, where the best idea always wins; it’s about solutions, not seniority.

Generous Approach

It’s our role to listen to and intuit the needs of others. We design with the intention to enrich lives for generations to come. We measure a project’s success by its generosity to all stakeholders, from realising the client’s vision through close collaboration to enhancing the environment and community of the end user with whom it interfaces.

Authentic Communication

Architecture has its own language, but we will always speak yours. Our communication is clear, concise and compelling. We facilitate an open exchange of ideas, in which asking questions is encouraged.

Inherent Sustainability

The way we work and live reflects our value of social and environmental sustainability. We design in consideration of the earth’s finite resources, viewing materials through a whole-of-life-cycle lens. We walk the talk with our own carbon footprints, striving to minimise our impact and contribute positively to the public realm.

Empathic Inclusivity

We support reconciliation, gender equality and non-discrimination. We celebrate diversity and value the unique perspectives of people from all walks of life. We recognise the influence of design on inclusion, and endeavour to create spaces that feel welcoming and exciting for all. We acknowledge and respect the historical and continuing connection of First Nations people to Country and promote First Nations co-design and collaboration in our processes.

Our 'REFLECT' Reconciliation Action Plan 

Genton acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the Lands on which our offices are located — the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation (Sydney) and the Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung people of the Eastern Kulin Nation (Melbourne) — and the Traditional Custodians across Australia on whose land we live and design.

We believe in a reconciled Australia, and respect the historical and continuing connection of all First Nations peoples to Country. As Architects and designers, we play a significant role in shaping Country and are aware of our responsibility to contribute to the reconciliation process.

Collaboration with First Nations Peoples is a valuable process which we increasingly incorporate into our projects. The ancient history of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island communities, their immense knowledge and understanding of Country and landscape continually inspires us to broaden our design consciousness, and teaches a nuanced consideration of environment and place.

Finalised in June 2021, we are proud to share our first-ever Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP), developed in consultation with Reconciliation Australia. A key milestone in Genton’s reconciliation journey, this RAP will guide our commitment to collaborating with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island communities to affect positive and meaningful change.

To support the implementation of our RAP and ensure its targets are achieved, Genton has assembled a RAP Working Group of eight team members and two appointed RAP Champions, with the establishment of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander representation in our RWG as one of the first initiatives in our RAP.

Among the scope of activity outlined in our RAP, over the next year Genton will:

  • Establish and strengthen mutually beneficial relationships
    with First Nations stakeholders and organisations.
  • Increase understanding, value and recognition of First Nations
    cultures, histories, knowledge and rights through cultural learning.
  • Increase First Nations supplier diversity to support improved economic
    and social outcomes through our projects and office expenditure.

 

Please find our Reconciliation Action Plan 2021-2022 available for download here

Journal

Updates, Announcements and Ideas

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES