Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

creating architecture for a better future

welcome to genton

WE ARE GENTON

our practice

OUR PRACTICE IS COMMITTED TO SMART, SUSTAINABLE DESIGN

INTELLIGENT ARCHITECTURE

Our multi-award winning Architecture and design practice, with offices in Sydney and Melbourne, creates spaces and places that showcase the value of connection. By looking both outside-in and inside-out, our diverse and inclusive team of skilled Architects, interior designers, 3D-modellers and documentation experts, work seamlessly on the delivery of urban design, masterplanning, Architecture & interiors, across a range of sectors. We are a team of talented professionals who blend a range of diverse skills into one clear vision, creating meaningful spaces and places that see architecture created intelligently for a better future.

We believe in treating every client with personal attention, in order to explore briefs with consideration and care. Our approach enriches our projects with an authenticity, combining context and innovation to expand potential and enhance communities. Architectural design should be intelligent, thoughtful and agile. For us, understanding the experience of the end-user is pivotal and that realisation informs everything we do. As the world evolves, Architecture must move with it and by investing in comprehensive research and ongoing education, we deliver projects that embrace the very best the Architectural industry can offer, with a commitment to smart, sustainable design and a passion for creating spaces and places that people feel at home in.

MEET OUR PEOPLE

OUR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Steven ToiaPRINCIPAL

Steven ToiaPRINCIPAL

SYDNEY OFFICE

Steven founded Genton in 2010, establishing studios in both Sydney and Melbourne, with a focus on delivering exceptional Architecture and urban design. It is a professional pursuit that has been recognised with award-winning results across commercial, residential, infrastructure and technical projects including the design and rebuild of iconic rail stations and public buildings, as well as transformative refurbishment projects.His experience extends through design, documentation and procurement of small, large and complex projects both locally and internationally. Steven celebrates a collaborative team culture and a balanced approach to entrepreneurial innovation, with a commitment to combining creativity with business management acumen, skills that have positioned Genton as an industry leader.

Marc DebneyPRINCIPAL

Marc DebneyPRINCIPAL

MELBOURNE OFFICE

Genton’s design leader enriches the team with a diverse range of expertise across residential, multi-residential, workplace and commercial projects, as well as public buildings and major infrastructure projects. In his previous professional life, Marc was a lawyer, with a specialty in commercial property law – hands-on experience that ensures his thorough understanding of feasibility studies and planning applications. By remaining hands-on with his clients, Marc’s personal connection to Genton’s projects sees him involved from early concept through to construction and interior design finishes. It’s his commitment to exceptional design standards that helps cement Genton’s reputation as an industry innovator.

Jamie McCutcheonPRINCIPAL

Jamie McCutcheonPRINCIPAL

MELBOURNE OFFICE

Jamie brings to Genton diverse international experience and a proven knowledge of the insights required for sustainable Architectural development. His extensive delivery-focussed experience is a key component in Genton’s ability to transform large scale projects, such as Frankston Station, into award-winning Architecture while making a positive contribution to the local community. Jamie is a valued asset within the Genton team, leading the Rail and Education sectors in the office and is highly-regarded as a specialist in public spaces, places and infrastructure projects. He has developed strong relationships with key government and commercial clients through his exceptional relationship-building skills. Years of experience tutoring at university are applied diligently in his mentoring of members of the Genton team at all levels.

AS THE WORLD EVOLVES so must architecture

nurturing innovation

Innovation is something our entire Genton team recognises as integral to the future of intelligent Architectural design. As a practice, we celebrate thinking that digs deeper and seeks fresh solutions to enhance the human experience of the spaces and places we design. Innovation is about being agile and responsive to the changing needs of our evolving environment, a commitment to explore better, more meaningful ways to be authentically sustainable, while still being on budget. It’s about working smarter, supported by clear and transparent communication at every step of the design stage.

At Genton, we nurture innovation because we truly believe it is a better way to do business. By embracing new ways of looking at familiar things, we deliver Architecture that is as engaging as it is exciting, an approach that helps hone our vision to design and build spaces and places that are made for tomorrow, with materials that work with our natural environment, rather than against them. Innovation isn’t always about what’s shiny and new. As an urgent need for more sustainable Architectural design becomes more critical, innovation means opening your minds to utilising past wisdom and combining that with today’s technology. Finding better ways to do things is the heart and soul of thoughtful innovation and, at Genton, we know that matters.

Quality

Third Party Certifications

Genton is certified for Quality Management (ISO 9001:2015). Policies related to Quality Management (ISO 9001:2015), Environmental Management (ISO 14001:2015) and OH&S Management (45001:2018) are available upon request.

practice news

ideas insights and opinions

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES