Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Kinglake Village
Title

Kinglake Village

Location

Kinglake, VIC

STATUS

Design Development

Size

12,200m2

Kinglake Village

COMMUNITY FOCUSSED DESIGN

IN THE HEART OF KINGLAKE

THE CATALYST FOR KINGLAKE’S NEXT CHAPTER

KINGLAKE VILLAGE

Kinglake is a resilient community that continues to build on its long history. Its scenic beauty and local microclimate largely created by the altitude defines a different way of life right on the fringe of Melbourne. The Council and community have recognised the opportunity to enhance the awareness of Kinglake as a destination for day trippers looking to experience the change of pace offered by rural activities and the wilderness. They have also recognised the need to continuing building the services available to residents within the local community. Council has planned for new public domain and landscape improvements to the main street. Genton, working with Roscorp, has actively coordinated with these efforts to enhance this initiative, providing a forecourt to Kinglake Village that is also at the geographic heart of the retail centre. The community focused design of the forecourt will include outdoor seating for hospitality venues and bike parking within the landscape. This is envisaged as a gathering place for locals and day trippers, particularly cyclists who frequent the area known for its scenery, mountain trails and road cycling.

Kinglake Village is a carefully designed community hub, bringing together a mix of retail, hospitality and commercial spaces, into one new precinct to provide a new focal point for the Kinglake community. A co-working space as well as Atelier Studios support local entrepreneurs by providing modern connected workplaces to this rural setting further supporting the local economy in a sustainable way. The proposal addresses all interfaces by allowing people, cars and bikes to circulate around and through the space under the protection of the barn roofs to explore the boutiques, galleries, hospitality and conveniences in one iconic community location. Architecturally, Genton’s built form design is a celebration of the vernacular drawing upon the town’s local history. The structure reflecting the form of local barns to create a unique series of buildings, that are both individual in their appearance yet uniform in their function. The choice of materiality is a modern take on the existing palette evident in the local area and has been selected to further unify and harmonise the structure.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES