Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Frankston Station
Title

Frankston Station

Location

Frankston, VIC

STATUS

Completed – 2018

Size

5,762m2

Awards

National Design Competition Winner

Commendation for Public Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, VIC Architecture Awards 2019

Victoria’s Gold Medal for Urban Design, DRIVENxDESIGN Melbourne Design Awards, 2019

Silver Medal for Public & Institutional Architecture, DRIVENxDESIGN Melbourne Design Awards, 2019

2019 Architecture Masterprize, Winner in Architectural Design/Transportation


Frankston Station

CHALLENGING TRADITIONAL DESIGN

DESIGNED WITH CIVIC CONSCIENCE

A DESIGN FOR BOTH STATION AND PRECINCT

FRANKSTON STATION

The Urban-Design led scheme for Frankston Station includes significant upgrades to the surrounding precinct to enhance, activate and improve connectivity to the local community and visitors. Genton challenged station design that traditionally prioritises the commuter over the community. Our competition entry was as an opportunity to redesign the surrounding forecourt and precinct to enhance connectivity within the central Frankston town centre, reversing the divisive nature of the existing on-grade rail line. The design unifies the bisected precinct by linking Frankston Beach, Chisholm Institute, Peninsula Aquatic Centre and the existing retail and commercial precinct. The local community has a long and strong association with the station due to its location at the heart of Frankston. Understanding this association and recognising the desire for a building that would speak at a social level to the diverse Frankston community drove Genton to design a station with civic conscience. The forecourt and geometry creates a grand sense of arrival and recognisable back drop for meeting and events that is distinctly Frankston due to the continuous beach-inspired terrain and light ephemeral nature of the canopy screen.

The Architecture of the train station is designed to be consistent with the recent public domain works within the surrounding precinct. The forms, levels and planting are designed to reference the undulating forms of sand dunes, contributing to the sense of arrival at the coastal destination and are continued onto the platform. A canopy designed to sheathe the existing rail infrastructure is elevated to ‘float’ above the station, restoring sightlines inhibited in the original station. Genton’s urban approach and technical appreciation has delivered a design for both the station and the precinct.  The potential electrification of the rail line beyond Frankston is anticipated and Genton’s masterplan and Architecture allows for opportunities to further activate Young Street and broader public domain without substantial changes or disruption.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES