Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

INTELLIGENT ARCHITECTURE

OUR HOLISTIC APPROACH TO DESIGN AND DELIVERY

EXCEPTIONAL DESIGN, DELIVERED INTELLIGENTLY

WE ARE GENTON

At Genton we believe the best outcomes are those that come from a place of authenticity and rationality. We are driven by a dedication to exceptional design and real service. Our people are genuine and speak the truth: we do as we say we’ll do. Our processes are consistent and transparent: our clients deserve to be informed and involved. We design with intent and purpose to ensure the strongest, most functional outcomes for people now and into the future.

We know agility matters and our personalised approach ensures we meet the needs of all key stakeholders Underpinning it all, is our commitment to clear and honest communication. We bring approachable and reliable service together, to enable our clients to experience a genuine, unpretentious approach to architecture. We pride ourselves on our expertise in the design of complex, multi-faceted developments, our team’s experience includes delivery of public, technical, mixed-residential and commercial projects. Our end-user focussed design creates award-winning projects that nurture a sense of belonging. Creating outstanding spaces and places for real people, where intelligent decisions push the boundaries of potential.

our latest practice news

news and media

Ideas, insights and opinions

our perspectives

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES