Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Ford Asia Pacific Product Development Centre
Title

Ford Asia Pacific Product Development Centre

Location

Victoria

Ford Asia Pacific Product Development Centre

Harnessing Australian design talent

A one-of-a-kind facility in Australasia, Genton’s design for the Ford Asia Pacific Product Development Centre project — delivered in collaboration with Cachet Group — fuses the client’s requirements for abundant natural light and privacy, delivering a minimal, state-of-the-art sanctuary designed to inspire creative thinking.

A space where cars are designed from concept to prototype, Genton’s approach to the project was informed by museum design philosophy: creating spaces that complement, rather than compete with the creative processes.

With the addition of 100 workstations, an extended clay modelling workshop where full-scale models can be made, and a new five axis gantry milling centre, the 2,300m2 expansion provides flexible and functional facilities that optimise the capacity of the design office, while breakout spaces and shared amenities promote interaction and collaboration between departments.

Filtering light through high level translucent glazing on the exterior walls, the bright innovation space simultaneously feels open and highly secure, with frittered glass selected to enhance privacy and reduce solar gain. A clean, contemporary external facade mirrors the materiality of the interior without indicating the highly confidential operations within.

With natural light as an important part of the design and prototyping process, Genton designed a 1,100 m2 internal courtyard where vehicles can be privately viewed outdoors, with robust dark cladding on the internal walls reinforcing the sense of privacy. The internal courtyard has the added benefit of permitting outward views without letting the public see inside.

The largest single Ford Design Studio outside North America, Genton’s Ford Asia Pacific Product Development Centre project provides a light-filled industrial space to support the design, research and innovation processes, and demonstrates the value Ford places in Australian design within its own team and beyond.

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES