Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

ADDING GENUINE MEANING TO THE BUILT FORM

SPACES

area of expertise

space creation

spaces as beautiful as they are considerate

spaces overview

For us, spaces are the built forms and buildings that cover everything from interiors to the building facade and the way it sits within its surrounding environment. Our end goal is to design and create architecture that connects to its community, and by focussing on the end-user, rather than only the client, we deliver authentic architecture that enhances its surrounds and the experience of everyone who passes through it. Stunning, practical, sustainable spaces must listen to the world immediately around them and reflect the ongoing needs of all who inhabit and visit them: buildings that are as beautiful as they are considerate.

Spaces offer different things to different people: security, shelter, comfort and belonging. By approaching our design of spaces with sustainable, ethical decision-making as the solid foundation on which we build, our Genton team creates spaces that provide joy and a sense of community. It’s intelligent architecture that is designed to offer a familiar feeling of coming home, with respect to the natural environment around it. Space that’s designed to be moved through easily, in safety, with a style that is as contemporary as it is classic. At Genton, we re-imagine architectural design to build spaces that matter and are organic in their material form and pure in their intent.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

what we do at genton

our range of services

Architecture

OUR HOLISTIC APPROACH

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Genton sees architectural design with a holistic eye and the team works through every project stage from feasibility studies, to planning, concept design, construction and interior design services. Driving it all is a dedication to stakeholder engagement and, with a diverse folio that includes rail transport, technical buildings, residential developments, educational buildings and iconic public infrastructure, Genton helps connect space and place with community. At Genton, all work is completed in-house by our talented local team and our ability to deliver quality design solutions is built on a solid foundation of rigorous architectural processes. With experience across a range of sectors, we are passionate about taking a hands-on approach at every stage of your project to create sustainable, community-centric designs that are built for living.

Interior design

MINDFUL AND SUSTAINABLE

INTERIOR DESIGN

The connection between external architecture and interiors is at the core of mindful, sustainable design. At Genton, our passion for creating stunning interior design goes hand-in-hand with our commitment to creating people-centric spaces that help community come together. Interiors, to us, are the beating heart of successful architectural design and, with that driving our team, we think from the inside out – creating high-quality spaces that are comfortable, practical and delightful. It’s a design approach that is strengthened by a consistent back-and-forth that ensures a friendly flow that connects natural external environment with interior spaces in a way that enriches daily livability.

Urban design

NEVER IN ISOLATION

URBAN DESIGN

Successful architectural design does not exist in isolation. At Genton, thoughtful urban design guides everything we do and the result is projects that achieve stunning public domain outcomes, while still being safe, secure, accessible and enjoyable. By adhering to mindful design practices that embrace a broader community view of the way spaces and places exist together with people, we are passionate about building sustainable precincts and cities that showcase an improved connection to biodiversity and natural environment.

ideas, insights and opinions

our perspectives

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES