Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Wilson Avenue
Title

Wilson Avenue

Location

Brunswick, VIC

STATUS

Town Planning

Size

306m2

Wilson Avenue

CONTEMPORARY YET TIMELESS DESIGN

A SHARED AND CONNECTED COMMUNITY

A LANDMARK DEMONSTRATION OF BEST PRACTICE DESIGN

WILSON AVENUE

The Wilson Street Co-op is intended to be no less than a landmark example of best practice design, sustainability and liveability. A relatively constrained site, but located in the heart of vibrant precinct our design is conceived to blur the barrier between the communal spaces of the building with outside public space to create a building that is firmly stitched into its context. Solid walls to the East and West of the site will allow us to maximise the street frontage, while pulling back from the Northern façade will provide access to Northern light into the apartments and common areas. All apartments will achieve cross ventilation and communal spaces will have access to air, natural light and greenery.

The Southern and Northern facades will be open and transparent in with balconies and glass and allow for a strong connection to the ground level public open space though planters and greenery which we intend to allow the grow up the building, culminating in a communal rooftop which will provide a shared “backyard” for residents. The design of the Wilson street Co-op is grounded in the principles of high apartment amenity, a shared and connected community and long term sustainability.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES