Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Sydney Processing Centre
Title

Sydney Processing Centre

STATUS

Completed – 2016

Awards

Award for Commercial Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Architec- ture Awards 2017

Award for Interior Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Architecture Awards 2017

Award for Sustainable Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Architec- ture Awards 2017

Shortlisted for Workplace Award, Australian Interior Design Awards 2017

Shortlisted for Commercial Category, Australian Institute of Architects, National Awards 2017

Sydney Processing Centre

CHALLENGING CONVENTIONAL ENGINEERING

TRANSFORMING GENERIC INDUSTRY STANDARDS

REINTERPRETING THE WAY DATA CENTRES ARE DESIGNED

SYDNEY PROCESSING CENTRE

The Sydney Processing Centre was awarded in 3 categories at the 2017 Australian Institute of Architects NSW Architecture Awards, including Commercial Architecture, Interior Architecture and Sustainable Architecture. In the judges’ words, from the AIA NSW Awards publication: Despite our expectation that data processing is reliable and ever-present, it is unlikely that many would consider what physical infrastructure supports this facility, let alone that architecture could play a positive and meaningful role in such an environment. The Sydney Processing Centre is a showcase for architectural innovation challenging conventional engineering wisdom: transforming inefficient, generic industry standards into a highly sustainable and robust facility, which is both excellent to work in and simple to operate and maintain.

By reconsidering technical requirements from first principles, the architects have succeeded in creating a new benchmark for data processing centres. They were closely involved in every aspect of the project, from planning the layout of the racks and cooling equipment, to the coordination of colour coding for major plant and service pathways. In refurbished workspaces, timber is used as an overlay, softening but not smothering the brutalist concrete aesthetic of the original structure. Within the server rooms, the innovative use of polycarbonate panels to direct airflow and reduce fan speeds dramatically reduces energy consumption whilst improving access to equipment. The Sydney Processing Centre demonstrates that retro-fitting existing data centres is not only possible, but that it can be done in a way that also enhances the comfort and safety of those who work within them.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES