Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

Reservoir Station
Title

Reservoir Station

Location

Reservoir, VIC

STATUS

Under construction (Completion due 2020)

Size

8,492m2

Reservoir Station

DESIGNING THE NEW RESERVOIR STATION

RECONNECTING THE LOCAL CONTEXT

A PLACE FOR PEOPLE TO MEET, REST AND GATHER

RESERVOIR STATION

Designing the new Reservoir Station is about reconnecting the local context and an opportunity to  re-imagine the multi-modal transport hub. Genton has grasped the potential to connect two separate retail precincts which are currently divided by the rail corridor and resolving one of Melbourne’s largest and most complex road intersections.   These elements currently combine to form a substantial physical and visual barrier between two active retail streets, Edwardes Street and Broadway, both of which terminate at the station. Maximising the station circulation to also act as a new civic plaza that facilitates the main east‐west connection and provides potential to activate the ground plane and intensify the vibrancy of the area. The precinct will become a place to meet, rest, gather, and provides much needed stepping stone to the broader public realm.

Located in the centre of Reservoir, and highly visible from surrounding streets, the new station provides an exceptional opportunity to create a strong sense of arrival and identity for Reservoir. Views and approach to the station have been studied and were instrumental in the development of a light and undulating canopy that references Reservoir’s historical past as key provider of water storage to the City of Melbourne. The canopy is extended down and around the rail culvert to provide a structure of a civic scale that acts as a central beacon signalling one’s arrival to Reservoir whether it be by foot, bike, rail or car. Landscaping and built form are designed to reduce the visual impact of the elevated rail corridor structure required to separate the existing rail lines form the intersection. The civic plaza, with its landscaping and seating, provides an area of transition and respite. Improved car parking, cycle ways and pedestrian paths further enhance the amenity for the area allowing for safe and convenience inter-modal transitions.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES