Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

project facts

North Avoca
Title

North Avoca

Location

North Avoca, NSW

STATUS

Completed – 2016

Size

1,206m2

Awards

Award for Excellence, Australian Institute of Architects, Newcastle Architecture Awards, 2017

Award for Multi-Residential Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, Newcastle Architecture Awards, 2017

Shortlisted for Apartment or Unit Award, Houses Awards 2017

North Avoca

AWARD WINNING RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

A MULTIGENERATIONAL APARTMENT ALTERATION

OWNER-OCCUPIER BEACHSIDE RESIDENCES

NORTH AVOCA

North Avoca Beachside Residences is an award-winning multi-generational apartment alteration designed by Genton. Located on the foreshore at idyllic North Avoca in NSW, the project involved the transformation and extension of a 1970s block of four apartments. The result was North Avoca Beachside Residences, featuring four house-size residences of between three to five bedrooms. Each of the four distinct apartments are intertwined throughout three pavilions, with sectional articulation in floor-level, light admission and clever planning to combine privacy with social interaction in the shared external spaces.

The original building was completely renovated to become the eastern pavilion of the new design. The beach-facing facade enjoys 180 degree ocean views thanks to floor to ceiling glazing. And large cantilevered balconies provide exclusive outdoor amenity without impacting the foreshore exclusion zone.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES