Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

STUNNING, PRACTICAL AND EXCITING PLACES

PLACES

AREA OF EXPERTISE

PLACE CREATION

creating a sense of place and meaning.

PLACES overview

Surrounding environment adds context and meaning to genuinely sustainable design and by applying a people-centric approach to every design decision we invest in, our team works hard to enhance the human experience and connect with community in ways that are real and valuable. A sense of place is something that must weave through every component of urban design, with architecture and outside space that knits together fluidly.

Our passion for enhancing place is evident in every project we take on, from the flow of creating train stations that celebrate the passenger and passer-by, or the way living and working spaces blends together in a mixed-use project. If spaces are the places you inhabit, places are the things you feel. It’s where architectural design connects to memory and adds meaning to bricks and mortar by creating a haven of genuine connection.

VIEW CASE STUDIES

related projects

what we do at genton

our range of services

Architecture

OUR HOLISTIC APPROACH

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Genton sees architectural design with a holistic eye and the team works through every project stage from feasibility studies, to planning, concept design, construction and interior design services. Driving it all is a dedication to stakeholder engagement and, with a diverse folio that includes rail transport, technical buildings, residential developments, educational buildings and iconic public infrastructure, Genton helps connect space and place with community. At Genton, all work is completed in-house by our talented local team and our ability to deliver quality design solutions is built on a solid foundation of rigorous architectural processes. With experience across a range of sectors, we are passionate about taking a hands-on approach at every stage of your project to create sustainable, community-centric designs that are built for living.

Interior design

MINDFUL AND SUSTAINABLE

INTERIOR DESIGN

The connection between external architecture and interiors is at the core of mindful, sustainable design. At Genton, our passion for creating stunning interior design goes hand-in-hand with our commitment to creating people-centric spaces that help community come together. Interiors, to us, are the beating heart of successful architectural design and, with that driving our team, we think from the inside out – creating high-quality spaces that are comfortable, practical and delightful. It’s a design approach that is strengthened by a consistent back-and-forth that ensures a friendly flow that connects natural external environment with interior spaces in a way that enriches daily livability.

Urban design

NEVER IN ISOLATION

URBAN DESIGN

Successful architectural design does not exist in isolation. At Genton, thoughtful urban design guides everything we do and the result is projects that achieve stunning public domain outcomes, while still being safe, secure, accessible and enjoyable. By adhering to mindful design practices that embrace a broader community view of the way spaces and places exist together with people, we are passionate about building sustainable precincts and cities that showcase an improved connection to biodiversity and natural environment.

ideas, insights and opinions

our perspectives

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES