Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

INTELLIGENT DECISIONS PRODUCE THE STRONGEST OUTCOMES

our core methodology

intelligent architecture

our core methodology

an intelligent approach to design and delivery.

for people today and into the future.

Intelligent design is about understanding the essential foundations of architectural practice and then expanding on that knowledge to explore innovation and push the boundaries of architecture in a way that reflects a people-centric focus. We consider your people: we want the process to be enjoyable for everyone involved. Our dedication to exceptional design is supported by a genuinely tailored approach to personalised client service that achieve the best possible outcomes, guided by rational authenticity. Informing and involving our clients is the beginning. We consider our people: talent who are empowered delivered empowering results. We wear our brand values on our sleeve and, in doing so, are driven by transparent, consistent integrity that drives every aspect of our decision-making.

And lastly, we consider the end user: our team appreciate the impact the natural environment has on spaces and places and by combining a diverse range of professional talents, we deliver projects that are informed by the broader context of their surroundings to enhance the experience of the community they inhabit. Delivering projects that meet the discerning and evolving demands of the real people that will utilise and enjoy the built forms and spaces around them creates a positive ending that adds value to its local environment in stunningly smart ways.

discover places and spaces

AREAS OF EXPERTISE

DISCOVER PLACES

DISCOVER SPACES

we design to foster a sense of belonging.

THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE

We design to foster a sense of belonging because we believe that a great project should inspire a sense of ownership in everyone that uses it. Our vision for the human experience guides each decision we make and by creating design for all potential users – not just the direct client engaging our services – we deliver meaningful projects that enhance community and the surrounding environment, with purpose and clarity. At Genton, we understand that places must be designed to respond to the way people will use them, in every moment they live, work and pass through.

We work to enhance the human experience, with every aspect of our architectural footprint. It’s sustainable design that evolves with the community who utilise it and by focusing on real people and their unique needs, Genton leads a new attitude to architectural design that helps space and place unite for the good of the community – both short-term and long-term. Moving through a Genton project creates a feeling of flow that honours the local environment and adds a rich new enjoyment of built form. It’s architectural design that delivers warmth and meaning. By creating buildings that foster belonging, the human experience of a Genton project is about friendly fluidity, with a natural feeling of the familiar, that is enriched by the excitement of fresh innovation.

we design to break down barriers.

THE PERMEABLE EDGE

We design to break down the boundaries of our projects at all scales. To create urban and precinct projects, we explore integration and interaction between different programs and utilise materiality, transparency and translucency to explore the relationship between the external building and the surrounding environment. Context is critical and our ultimate goal is to create built environments that make a difference – making the flow of life happier, healthier and more meaningful, with architectural design that adds genuine value to the community in which it belongs. By exploring the permeability of the building skin, we conceive building spaces that are part of a self-sustaining human ecosystem that offers hope for an evolving future. It’s intelligent architectural design that flows and fits, while still making its mark.

Attention to detail and an appreciation of the way space and place must complement each other is the difference that informs our approach to each project. Genton is familiar, yet different – a response to a changing world, with intelligent design that offers a solution for better living. The shift towards permeable architecture is an important one and Genton’s commitment to embrace new ways of delivering exceptional developments celebrates this critical evolution that has sustainability at its heart and the end-user’s sense of wellbeing firmly in its mind.

we design to uplift and transform.

THE CATALYST

Communities evolve and quality, clever design must adapt and accommodate. Intelligent architecture uplifts and transforms places to create space that helps communities connect. We believe in design that enhances and engages, with the anticipation of new opportunities and fresh possibilities. Our team approach every project with a long-term vision and work to enhance its context and ensure a natural fit for the surrounding environment and community who will inhabit and move through the spaces and places. We see the built project as the artefact that supports evolving programmes and connections.

For each new person who lives, works and visits our design projects, we aim to create architecture that is supportive and mindful of individual needs. Expect design that celebrates a sense of community by offering fresh ways interiors and exteriors ebb and flow from each other. A sustainable approach to the way energy is experienced and enjoyed is the foundation for the implementation of each project we choose – from mixed-residential, to technical, public and commercial development and infrastructure. Connecting people with new ways of moving through the built form excites us and motivates our team to investigate briefs with meticulous care. It’s research and attention to detail that enables us to push the design envelope, creating places and spaces that are as meaningful as they are memorable.

we design for a better world tomorrow.

SUSTAINABILITY

We consider sustainability at all scales and make critical spatial and material decisions at each and every step of the projects we create and complete. Making environmentally-aware choices that inform innovative sustainable design means researching and building our knowledge on everything from site considerations, to engineering possibilities – and then taking responsibility for the proposed interventions that turn our vision into a tangible reality. Our commitment to the creation of sustainable architecture involves considered passive design, careful selection of ethical materials and an integrated approach to design and building services. The result is a creation of truly sustainable places that deliver a whole-of-lifecycle perspective.

By intrinsically embedding sustainability into every aspect of our architectural practice and design, we actively reduce the impact our built projects will have on both the local and broader environment that surrounds them. Finding fresh ways to reduce energy, minimise water consumption and harness the natural power of environmentally-friendly, passive heating and cooling creates buildings that breathe, with a focus on the flow between exterior and interior that adds light and life to everything we design. Done well, these spatial and material decisions do not have to impact the cost or time-frame of a project. Rather, they add value and meaning to everything we do, with sustainability as an integral part of our design methodology and never just an add-on. It’s an approach that has seen Genton recognised as a recipient of the Sustainable Architecture Award from the NSW Institute of Architects for the Sydney Processing Centre – an approach that’s part of who we are and every design decision we make.

what we do at genton

our core services

Architecture

OUR HOLISTIC APPROACH

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Genton sees architectural design with a holistic eye and the team works through every project stage from feasibility studies, to planning, concept design, construction and interior design services. Driving it all is a dedication to stakeholder engagement and, with a diverse folio that includes rail transport, technical buildings, residential developments, educational buildings and iconic public infrastructure, Genton helps connect space and place with community. At Genton, all work is completed in-house by our talented local team and our ability to deliver quality design solutions is built on a solid foundation of rigorous architectural processes. With experience across a range of sectors, we are passionate about taking a hands-on approach at every stage of your project to create sustainable, community-centric designs that are built for living.

Interior design

MINDFUL AND SUSTAINABLE

INTERIOR DESIGN

The connection between external architecture and interiors is at the core of mindful, sustainable design. At Genton, our passion for creating stunning interior design goes hand-in-hand with our commitment to creating people-centric spaces that help community come together. Interiors, to us, are the beating heart of successful architectural design and, with that driving our team, we think from the inside out – creating high-quality spaces that are comfortable, practical and delightful. It’s a design approach that is strengthened by a consistent back-and-forth that ensures a friendly flow that connects natural external environment with interior spaces in a way that enriches daily livability.

Urban design

NEVER IN ISOLATION

URBAN DESIGN

Successful architectural design does not exist in isolation. At Genton, thoughtful urban design guides everything we do and the result is projects that achieve stunning public domain outcomes, while still being safe, secure, accessible and enjoyable. By adhering to mindful design practices that embrace a broader community view of the way spaces and places exist together with people, we are passionate about building sustainable precincts and cities that showcase an improved connection to biodiversity and natural environment.

ideas, insights and opinions

our perspectives

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES