Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

CAREERS

OPPORTUNITIES TO JOIN OUR GROWING TEAM

CAREERS

INTERESTED IN JOINING OUR GROWING TEAM?

Since founding in 2010, the Genton team has grown to include more than 40 staff members across offices in Sydney and Melbourne.

Enhancing our team with passionate, motivated Architects at all stages in their career is fundamental to Genton’s continued expansion, innovation and success, and we are always seeking talented candidates who share our values to join our practice.

As an equal opportunity employer, we are committed to creating an equitable, respectful and supportive work environment, where diversity is valued and gender equality is promoted.

This page is regularly updated with new opportunities, however, we welcome you to get in touch with an expression of interest at any time. Please send your CV and cover letter via email (less than 10MB) to careers@genton.com.au.

To be the first to hear about new positions available at Genton, and follow us on Instagram and Linkedin. 

Positions Available

Roles we are currently looking to fill

We are continuously seeking talented individuals to contribute to our team across our Melbourne and Sydney studios. We currently are offering the following job opportunities.

Practice Manager (Maternity Leave contract role)
We require the skills of a Practice Manager for a maternity leave cover for a period of up to 14 months to commence in October. The role will be based in Sydney. The Practice Manager will support the Principals to ensure the business is operating efficiently and commercially across both offices in NSW and Victoria. The Practice Manager is to possess excellent administration skills, manage HR and Commercial duties including forecasting and project invoicing. For more information, click here.

Senior Documenter(s)
Must be passionate about technical coordination and documentation, with strong Revit abilities.
Architects, Draftspersons and Architectural Technicians welcome to apply.
Positions available in Sydney.

To apply, please send your CV and cover letter via email (less than 10MB) to careers@genton.com.au.

Journal

Updates, Announcements and Ideas

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES