Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

CAREERS

OPPORTUNITIES TO JOIN OUR GROWING TEAM

CAREERS

INTERESTED IN JOINING OUR GROWING TEAM?

As Genton expands across its offices in Sydney and Melbourne, enhancing our team with quality candidates who share our values, is part of our commitment to sustainable innovation and success. Our core values are ones we take seriously: authenticity, intelligence, humanity, professionalism and community. To work with us, these are values that matter, values that are the driver of our approach creating spaces and places that enhance the communities they sit within.

We value fresh ideas, the lived experience of a diverse range of people and, more than anything, integrity. At Genton, we believe in every project we become part of, and our goal is to add value and enrichment to everything we touch. If that excites you and you would love to explore your own potential in a supportive, professional environment, please revisit this page to discover vacancies and career opportunities. We value exceptional talent and you are welcome to contact us to arrange a meeting so we can learn more about how we can complement each other to create amazing outcomes for our clients and our community.

If you are interested in joining our team in either our Melbourne or Sydney office, please submit your CV and cover letter via email [less than 10MB] to careers@genton.com.au.

If we think your skills would be an asset to our team but do not currently have an opening we will keep your application on file. All applications will be treated in the strictest confidence.

Positions Available

Roles we are currently looking to fill

We are continuously seeking talented individuals to contribute to our team across our Melbourne and Sydney studios. We currently are offering the following job opportunities.

Senior Documenter(s)
Must be passionate about technical coordination and documentation, with strong Revit abilities.
Architects, Draftspersons and Architectural Technicians welcome to apply.
Positions available in Melbourne and Sydney.

ideas, insights and opinions

our perspectives

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES