Search

Results

privacy policy

OUR COMMITMENT
Genton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.genton.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and internal marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will never pass your information
on to any third party.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. We will not under any circumstances, distribute this information to any third party. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.

Awards and Competitions

Recent successes

Design Competitions

2019 Winner Powerhouse Parramatta International Design Competition (Moreau Kusunoki & Genton Team)

2016 Winner Frankston Station National Design Competition

Design Awards

2021 Award for Rail Sustainability, Australasian Rail Industry Awards

2021 Winner Accolade for Architectural Design, Good Design Awards

2021 Silver Medal for Urban Design, DRIVENxDESIGN Melbourne Design Awards

2021 Silver Medal for Public & Institutional Architecture, DRIVENxDESIGN Melbourne Design Awards

2021 Awarded Gold for Architecture – Transport, GOV Design Awards

2021 Awarded Gold for Urban Design, GOV Design Awards

2020 Awarded Accolade Gold for Architectural and Urban Design,  Good Design Awards

2019 Winner for Architectural Design in Transportation, Architecture Masterprize

2019 Gold Medal for Urban Design, DRIVENxDESIGN Melbourne Design Awards

2019 Silver Medal for Public & Institutional Architecture, DRIVENxDESIGN Melbourne Design Awards

2019 Commendation for Public Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, Victorian Chapter

2019 Finalist for Architectural Design, Victoria Premier’s Design Awards

2017 Award for Excellence, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Chapter (Newcastle)

2017 Award for Sustainable Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Chapter

2017 Award for Commercial Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Chapter

2017 Award for Multi-Residential Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Chapter (Newcastle)

2017 Award for Interior Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects, NSW Chapter

2017 Shortlisted for Commercial Award, Australian Institute of Architects, National Awards

2017 Shortlisted for Workplace Award, Australian Interior Design Awards

2017 Shortlisted for Apartment or Unit Award, Houses Awards

Journal

Updates, Announcements and Ideas

contact

FOR ALL GENERAL ENQUIRIES